Congratulations Athletes of the Year - James Ackerman, Julia Sue-Kam-Ling; Ryan Downing, Nicole Mennella       Congratulations Coach of the Year - Mike Legge

Athletics

123

Congratulations Girls Swimming 

State Champions!!

 

  FINALFORMS 

MS Late Winter athletes

registration starts Dec. 18, 2022

Introduction Letter

Parent Playbook


 

Dominic Murray Sudden Cardiac Arrest Prevention Act

 


NFHS Network Information

  

NCAA Recruiting Seminar Video

On Monday night, May 16 at 7pm, the  Smithtown Athletic Department is hosted a college athletic recruiting seminar. Wayne Mazzoni, a nationally known speaker and author on this subject, presented via zoom presentation.

  

  

   
  

2022-2023 high school sport start dates

August 15 - High School Cheerleading & Kickline

August 22 - High School Fall 

September 7 - Middle School Fall 

November 7 - Middle School Early Winter 

November 14 - High School Winter

January 17 - Middle School Late Winter

March 13 - High School Spring

March 27 - Middle School Spring

  

 

Important Links

  

 

News

 


Student-athletes commit to college

The district celebrated the commitments of 20 student-athletes to play at the collegiate level with letter of intent signings at Smithtown High Schools East and West.
    
Patrick Smith, the district’s coordinator of physical education, health, athletics and nurses, commended both the students and their parents for their hard work and dedication in reaching this milestone. “Without the effort put forth by these student-athletes in both their academic careers and on the playing fields, along with the support of their parents, they would not be standing here today preparing for the next phase of their journeys,” he said.
    
The district congratulates the following students who signed with Division I schools:

High School West
Dominic Crema - St. Thomas Aquinas (baseball)
Ryan Downing - Quinniapiac University (lacrosse)
Colin Hansen - Adelphi University (lacrosse)

Saige Kazlauskas - Binghamton University (swimming)

Hannah Maracina - Stony Brook University (soccer)

Carley McAleavey - Rider University (volleyball)

Nicole Mennella - Hofstra University (lacrosse)

Katie Sheuchenko - Wagner College (soccer)

Alison Tom - Maryville University (field hockey)

High School East
James Ackerman - University Bridgeport (baseball)
Owen Carroll - Delaware University (lacrosse)
Ellie Cerullo - Queens College (volleyball)
Nina DeNicola - Lehigh University (lacrosse)
Michael DeSano - Stony Brook University (lacrosse)
Jillian Garcia - Marist College (soccer)
Samantha Hannwacker - Stony Brook University (soccer)

Brook Herber - Binghamton University (soccer)
Angelina Lent - Stony Brook University (soccer)
Vail Muller - Cleveland State (soccer)
Marcus Wertheim - Brown University (lacrosse)